Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

 

This website and its contents (“website”) are owned and operated by Metro Commercial (“we, our or us”) and its use, including the use of any of its registered and un-registered trademarks, is governed by the following terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions'). These Terms and Conditions apply in favour of, and are enforceable by us.

Except for the direct purpose of viewing, printing, accessing or interacting with the website for your own personal use or as otherwise indicated on the website or these Terms and Conditions, you must not reproduce, modify, communicate to the public, adapt, transfer, distribute or store any of the website’s content or incorporate any part of the website into another without Metro Commercial’s prior written consent.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the way in which our clients, potential clients, suppliers and others (collectively “you, your or their”) personal information, obtained directly, indirectly or through the website, will be dealt with by us. We are bound by and committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) and its’ principles.   

 

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected by us in order to conduct our business, provide market services and meet our legal obligations.  By using our services or providing your personal information to us, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of such personal information in accordance with this Policy. It is however our intention that this Policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with privacy laws in New Zealand.

 

How do we collect personal information and what we do we collect?

In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information directly, for example, face to face, by phone, email, post, our website and also indirectly through third parties, social media, websites or other public sources.

 

How do we use personal information?

Personal information that visitors submit to our website is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless we disclose other uses in this Policy or at the time of collection. You should be aware that we, and those authorized, may use your email address to contact you in the future but we will not sell or pass on your details to third parties. Examples of information that we collect may include, your name, address, bank account information, proof of identification and other information necessary to meet our anti-money laundering obligations.  Note that, we may however sometimes use the personal information collected for a secondary purpose albeit directly relating to the main use for which it was collected, or in other reasonable circumstances as authorized by the Privacy Act or where we are required by Law.

 

Disclosure

You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future. We may share your contact details with third parties who assist us in providing our services or undertake work on our behalf or to parties consented by you or where we are required to do so by law. 

 

Security

We aim to ensure the accuracy, security, integrity and privacy of personal information that we may hold on you.  You have the right to have access and to correct any personal information we hold on you in accordance with the Privacy Act. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information or information that you may transmit to us or from our online products and services.  In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.



Viewing and correcting information

You may request to view information collected about you and/or that it be corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

Links to Other Sites

We provide links to websites outside of our website, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement. Metro excludes all liability for any loss, damage, claim, expense, cost (including legal costs) or liability whatsoever arising from or referable to the condition or content of third-party websites that may be linked to or accessed from the website.

 

Further Privacy Information

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy or the use and collection of  your personal information contact us directly or visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website  https://www.privacy.org.nz/ who can be contacted on 0800 803 909.

 

Changes and Termination

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and the changing business environment.  We reserve the right to revise the content of, amend links from, or withdraw access to the website at any time without notice or liability to you. Your ability to access the website or to participate in any features of the website, may be terminated at any time without notice, and without any liability to you.

 

Terms and Conditions

By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood these Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions you should immediately cease using the website. The website may be updated from time to time, including these Terms and Conditions. By continuing to use this website after these Terms and Conditions have been updated, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the updated Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them. The material on the website is presented as general information only. It is not intended as legal, financial or real estate advice and must not be relied upon as such. You should make your own inquiries and obtain independent professional advice tailored to your specific circumstances before making any legal, financial or real estate decisions.

Back To Top